Log in New registration Deutsch

Results of our Spring Auction Sale 245-248

DENMARK > KÖNIGREICH
Lot number: 5097

Silbermedaillon o. J. (um 1670), von J. Hercules. Medaille von den Stempeln des großen königlichen Siegels. FRIDERICUS (Raute) III DEI GRATIA (Raute) DANIÆ (Raute) NORVEGIÆ (Raute) VANDLORUM (Raute) GOTTORUM (Raute) REX Der gekrönte König in voller Rüstung thront v. v. mit umgelegtem Mantel und der Kette des Elefantenordens, in der Rechten Zepter, in der Linken Reichsapfel, umher Baldachin mit den gekrönten Wappenschilden von Dänemark und Norwegen//DUX (Raute) SLESVICI (Raute) HOLSATIÆ (Raute) STORMARIÆ (Raute) ET (Raute) DITMARSIÆ (Raute) COMES (Raute) IN (Raute) OLDENBURG (Raute) ET (Raute) DELMENHORST (Raute) Das dänische Wappen auf gekröntem Kreuz, umher Kranz aus 15 Wappenschilden, außen Laubkränze. 92,99 mm; 218,78 g. Coll. Northumberland 23; Galster 91. Von großer Seltenheit. Feine Patina, vorzüglich

Estimated price: 15,000.00 €
Sold: 25,000.00 €

MONTENEGRO > FÜRSTENTUM
Lot number: 331

100 Perpera 1910, Wien. 33,85 g. Kopf r., darunter Lorbeerzweig und die Signatur SS (St. Schwartz, Stempelschneider in Wien)//Gekrönter Doppeladler mit Zepter und Reichsapfel in den Fängen, auf der Brust Wappenschild, im Hintergrund gekrönter Wappenmantel, unten Wertangabe und Jahreszahl zwischen Eichen- und Lorbeerzweig. Mit Randschrift. Fb. 1; Schl. 1. GOLD. RR Nur 300 Exemplare geprägt. Prachtexemplar. Vorzüglich

Estimated price: 12,500.00 €
Sold: 14,500.00 €

From March 10 to 14, 2014 the Künker Spring Auction Sale took place at the Steigenberger Hotel Remarque at Osnabrück.

Estimated at 5,7 million euros the coins of auction 245 to 248 were sold at round 8,75 million euros which means about 50 % over estimate.

The results of the series of coins from China were unbelievable: it reached more than triple of the estimate. The Malta collection brought more than twice of the estimate. The Georg Baums collection was sold for impressive 1,8 Mio Euros with an estimate of 1,3 Mio. Euros

Look forward to our next auctions:

Summer Auction Sale 2014
June 30 - July 4, 2014

Autumn Auction Sale 2014
October 6-10, 2014

Berlin Auction Sale 2015
January 29, 2015

Should you have any additional questions on our auctions or consignments, the associates in our Customer Service department stand ready to assist you at any time with invaluable tips and advice.

Results of the auction in brief Detailed results of auction sale 245-248 View unsold lots Important information on our Auctions Start bidding online - Log in here!

We invite you to become a consignor!

An auction is a superb opportunity to sell collector coins at top prices. You can benefit from our stellar reputation and allow our more than 10,000 customers to bid on your individual coins or even your entire collection.

Our guide for consignors Your easy way to contact us

A collector's passion won't wait!

Coin collecting is a lifelong passion. So it comes as no surprise that some people become very nervous indeed waiting for the next edition of our catalogues.

This is what we recommend in the meantime: Spend the time enjoying your collection, and perhaps you may even fill any gaps with an additional piece from our monthly eAuctions or online shop.

Go directly to the eAuctions Go directly to the online shop